Privacy and Cookie Policy

Enviva, LP (“Enviva” or “we”, “our”, “us”) respects the privacy of every individual whose personal information we handle. This page contains our privacy and cookie policy (the “Privacy Policy”) and explains how we collect, store and use your personal information when you visit our website located at www.envivabiomass.com (the “Site”). If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this Privacy Policy (see “Contact Details”). 

If you are an individual located in the United Kingdom or the EEA, we are a controller of your personal information for the purposes of the applicable legislation, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, as amended from time to time (the “Data Protection Laws”).

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our handling of personal information in connection with our operation of the Site and not to the websites of other organizations to which we link, including social media buttons. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any other third party websites and you should make your own inquiries and read the applicable privacy policies. 

How we collect your information

The amount and type of information received depends on how you use the Site and its various features. We will collect personal information about you if you:

  • visit the Site;
  • contact us through the Site to request information; 
  • submit a job application via the “Careers” section of our Site; or
  • file (or are the subject of) a report to our Ethics & Compliance Hotline on a non-anonymous basis.

In these situations, the personal information we collect may include:

  • your name and contact details (which may include your phone number, e-mail address or postal address); 
  • certain types of browsing information such as the name of your internet service provider, the browser you are using (including available plug-ins and browser functionality), the type of device you are using, your IP address, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests; and
  • any additional information that you choose to provide to us or to our service providers, such as your CV, if you apply for an open position. 

If you contact us using the email addresses provided on our Site, please only provide us with the information which you would like us to have.  Please do not provide any sensitive financial details, as email cannot be guaranteed as secure.

How we may use your information 

We will use this personal information in order to:

  • send to you the information that you request in the form that you require; 
  • manage and administer your profile and process any job application submitted via our Site;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any future contract entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information about our products and activities;
  • improve our level of service;
  • administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; 
  • investigate and action as appropriate any ethics and compliance reports received; and/or
  • provide and improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

The personal information that we hold about you may also be shared with:

  • companies who process personal information on our behalf, including in connection with job applications, Ultipro, Inc. and other service providers, including those providing our Ethics & Compliance Hotline services, The Network, Inc);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site; 
  • our professional advisors such as accountants, lawyers and investment advisors; 
  • regulators, government agencies and law enforcement authorities if we are required to do so by law or if we reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary in order to: (a) fulfil a government request; (b) conform with the requirements of law or to comply with legal process served on us; or (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property or third party licensors of any material on the Site; and
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. 

What is our legal basis for using your information

If you are located in the United Kingdom or EEA, our legal basis for collecting, using and storing your personal data is that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and promoting our business through operating the Site. 

Email alerts

If you have signed up via the Site to receive email alerts, you agree that we may email you to provide you with information about our products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such email you receive.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by most websites and can do a range of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, allowing you to log in to an account you have registered and counting the number of people looking at a website

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. These cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.  We ask for your consent before these cookies are stored on your device. 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across the Site, visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.analytics

If you visit the Enviva Careers section of the Site you will be taken to the Ultipro, Inc. website which uses cookies; please consult the privacy policy of that website for further information.  

International transfers of personal information

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the EEA, you acknowledge that when you visit the Site your personal information will be transferred to the US, where the Site is hosted and administered.  The laws of the US have not been recognised as providing adequate protection for individuals’ personal data. However, Enviva applies strict security measures as described in this Privacy Policy. If you would like more information, please contact us using the contact details listed at the end of this Privacy Policy (see “Contact Details”).  

How long will we process your personal information?

The period for which we will retain your personal information will vary depending on the purposes that it was collected for, as well as the requirements of any applicable law or regulation. We take reasonable steps to retain personal information only for the period of time necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained. We may need to continue to hold some details about you after your relationship with us has ended, for example, for legal and regulatory purposes.

Your rights – UK and EU visitors

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the EEA, you may be entitled to access your personal information, or to request that it is erased, that its processing is restricted, or that any inaccurate personal information is rectified. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, or in some circumstances to obtain a copy of the personal information in machine readable format. Any such request should be submitted in writing to privacy@envivabiomass.com. Individuals may also have the right to complain about the use of their personal information to the relevant supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). We may first be required to verify your identity for security purposes before we can process such requests.

Any promotional correspondence to you will provide you with the ability to opt out from receiving future Enviva notifications, or third party messages.  This right applies to all Site visitors, wherever you are located. 

Security

We have strict security and confidentiality procedures pertaining to the storage and disclosure of your personal information.  Appropriate measures will be taken to safeguard it, to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with applicable laws regarding the protection of such information. 

We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet.  You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords you create. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Your use of the Site, including any disputes arising from it, is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Use and all dispute resolution provisions therein, limitation on damages and choice of law.  

Children under 13

We do not collect information from children.  Children under 13 years old are not the target audience for the Site.  To protect their privacy, we prohibit the solicitation of personal information from these children.  If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit your email address or any other personal information to us through the Site. 

Changes

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use at any time.  Any non-material changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or through notice on our home page.  Please check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis when you visit the Site. 

Contact details

Should you feel that your privacy or security is being compromised, or have any questions on this Privacy Policy, please contact: privacy@envivabiomass.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on [●] December 2019.